Principal's Newsletter
Twitter Link
Attendance
2017 Summer Drivers Ed
Summer School
InfoSnap Online Registration
Parent Student PORTAL
Student Gmail and Google Apps
South Daily Bulletin
Maine South ChromeDepot
Southwords 50th
AA Banner
Radio

Boys BBall Milos 2017

Boys BBall Milos 2017

Boys Basketball player Milos L. accepts CSL South All-Conference honors with his mother.

 
Bloomington Mock Trial 2017

Bloomington Mock Trial 2017

The Mock trial Teams takes an overall 3rd place in the Bloomington Mock Trial Competition!

 
Mock Trial Jack F 2017

Mock Trial Jack F 2017

Jack F. wins Mock Trial Best Overall Witness for the second year in a row!

 
Girls Gym BBeam State 2017

Girls Gym BBeam State 2017

Congratulations to balance beam state champion Caleigh!

 
Orchesis Disney 2017

Orchesis Disney 2017

Maine South Orchesis Dance Company celebrated their performance at Disneyland in Anaheim, California over the holiday weekend. The group participated in workshop along with their performance as a part of the Disney's Performing Arts program.

 
Amy R 2017

Amy R 2017

MS Senior Amy R. at a showing of D207 artwork at the Brickton Art Center

 
Girls Gym State 2017

Girls Gym State 2017

Girls Gymnastics State Qualifiers: Cristina, Collette, Caleigh, & Jessie

 
Wrestling State 2017

Wrestling State 2017

John H, Mike M and Eugene L qualified for the Illinois State Wrestling Championships in Champaign, Illinois.

 
Fencing USA 2017

Fencing USA 2017

Sophomore Filip D. is currently ranked 2nd in the country by USA Fencing in Men's Sabre .

 
Con Team State Champs 2017

Con Team State Champs 2017

The Constitution Team was recognized by Mayor Maloney and the Park Ridge City Council as Illinois State We the People champions.

 
SO Snowshoe 2017

SO Snowshoe 2017

Special Olympic Snowshoe team at State Competition.

 
Wrestling Sec Qualifiers 2017

Wrestling Sec Qualifiers 2017

Maine South has 9 wrestlers qualify for the Sectional tournament Above are the four Regional Champions Josh B, JOhn H, Mike M and Eugene L

 
Girls Gym Regional Champs 2017

Girls Gym Regional Champs 2017

The Maine South Girls Gymnastics won the Regional Competition.

 
ILMEA State 2017

ILMEA State 2017

Maine South students attended the ILMEA All-State in Peoria for honors band, choir,and orchestra.

 
DECA Regionals 16-17

DECA Regionals 16-17

31 DECA business club students competed at the Regional Competition. 15 students earned a top 5 finish in their event.

 
MS Triathletes 2017

MS Triathletes 2017

The new Maine South Triathlon Club hosted the first ever Student Indoor Triathlon to help raise money for Rett Syndrome. Austin T. and Katie S. came in first place. Congrats to all who participated in an awesome event!

 
CEC Bowling Event 2017

CEC Bowling Event 2017

CEC Club Day Off Bowling Event

 
Student of the Quarter 2nd 2016

Student of the Quarter 2nd 2016

Hawk Pride Students of the Quarter for the 2nd quarter.

 
Special Olympics Snowshoe Team 2017

Special Olympics Snowshoe Team 2017

4 X 100 Special Olympic snow shoeing relay teams.

 
Hawkette Toys 2016

Hawkette Toys 2016

Hawkette Dancers performed at their annual holiday show and donated toys prior to their routines. They donated 60 toys for delivery to Advocate Children's Hospital, and 60 to Marillac House Family Services.

 
Ski Club Wilmont 2016

Ski Club Wilmont 2016

Ski Club on their recent trip to Wilmont Mountain in Wisconsin.

 
Girls Gym JV Hersey NW 2016

Girls Gym JV Hersey NW 2016

The Girls JV Gymnastics team won both the Hersey Invite and the Niles West Star Is Born Invite.

 
Girls Gym NT 2016

Girls Gym NT 2016

Varsity Girls Gymnastics won the New Trier Holiday Invite on Saturday with a score of 143.275.

 
German Christmas Market 2016

German Christmas Market 2016

MS German students enjoyed the authentic experience at the German Christmas market downtown.

 
Ad Ed Kayacking 2016

Ad Ed Kayacking 2016

Courtney H. and Elizabeth D. enjoy kayaking in Adventure Education.

 
Boys Soccer Awards 2016

Boys Soccer Awards 2016

Boys Soccer was honored by the Illinois High School Soccer Coaches Association at their All-Star Banquet. The team and players won multiple awards. Pictured are: Coach States, Sean S, Philip M, Alessandro C, Patrick H, Mark B, & Coach Spiegel.

 
C Team IL WTP 2016

C Team IL WTP 2016

Constitution Team won the State of Illinois We the People hearings on Dec. 2nd at the Dirksen Courthouse.

 
Football 8A Champs 2016

Football 8A Champs 2016

The 2016 Maine South Hawks won their 6th Illinois State Football Championship defeating Loyola 27-17. Mike P., Sean M. and Nick L hoist the trophy.

 
ILMEA Jazz Festival 2016

ILMEA Jazz Festival 2016

ILMEA Jazz Festival on November 19 which was held at Lake Zurich High School.

 
Hawkette Blankets 2016

Hawkette Blankets 2016

The JV and Varsity Hawkette Dance Team partnered with Mary Seat of Wisdom Church to participate in the "Blanket of Dreams Project" to make no-sew blankets for the homeless and those less fortunate. 50 warm, fleece blankets were created by the Hawkettes.

 
Vet Day Concert 2016

Vet Day Concert 2016

At this year’s Veteran’s Day Concert, David Hutter, MS Band Director with guest clarinet soloist, Master Sargent, Tracy Paddock and guest conductor, Master Chief Petty Officer, Thomas Lawrence. Maggie B & Andrew F were recognized by Master Chief Lawrence.

 
Special Olympics Unified Champ 2016

Special Olympics Unified Champ 2016

Special Olympics Unified Champion School Youth Summit 2016

 
ILMEA 2016

ILMEA 2016

ILMEA District Festival participants at Crystal Lake Central High School on November 12th.

 
Harley FL 2016

Harley FL 2016

Harley visits students of Italian in the Language Lab.

 
FL Soccer 2016

FL Soccer 2016

Foreign Language students enjoy the annual FL department soccer tournament. Germany wins!

 
Girls XC Sectionals 2016

Girls XC Sectionals 2016

The girls cross country team finished 4th this weekend, thereby qualifying for the state meet on November 5th.

 
Boys Golf State 2016

Boys Golf State 2016

Congrats to Joe T and Jack C who recently played at the IHSA state meet at the Den in Bloomington.

 
CEC Halloween Party 2016

CEC Halloween Party 2016

Maine South CEC club Halloween Party

 
SS Halloween Deger 2016

SS Halloween Deger 2016

Maine South Social Science paying a Halloween tribute to Mr. Deger.

 
Fechner Zach Lehner 2016

Fechner Zach Lehner 2016

Guest speaker and graphic novel artist, Zach Lehner, discusses the art of storytelling with Mr. Fechner's Graphic Novel class

 
Jordan R XC Sectional Champ

Jordan R XC Sectional Champ

Boy Cross Country Sectional Champ Jordan R.

 
Boys XC Sectionals 2016

Boys XC Sectionals 2016

Boys Cross Country finished 2nd at Sectionals on Saturday.

 
HP SOTQ Q1 2016

HP SOTQ Q1 2016

Hawk Pride Students of the Quarter for 1st quarter.

 
Boys Girls Cross Country 2016

Boys Girls Cross Country 2016

Congratulations to Girls and Boys Cross Country teams for winning the CSL South Conference Titles

 
YMCA Metro Jake 2016

YMCA Metro Jake 2016

Congrats to Jake on being elected as the executive teen council chairman for the YMCA of Metro Chicago.

 
Football Rands Redhots 2016

Football Rands Redhots 2016

Maine South Football celebrates the program's 400th win (3rd best winning percentage in IHSA history) at Rand Redhots after Friday nights win at Glenbrook South.

 
Spanish Club Breakfast 2016

Spanish Club Breakfast 2016

Spanish Club enjoys food at their recent club breakfast! ¡Olé!

 
XC Reese 2016

XC Reese 2016

Reese J sets Maine South Boys Cross Country school record of 14:46 for 3 miles.

 
Special Olympics Unified Soccer team 2016

Special Olympics Unified Soccer team 2016

Special Olympics Unified Soccer Team

 
Hawks Nest 2016

Hawks Nest 2016

Hawks Nest is full during the opening football game vs Montini.

 
Student Leaders Welcome 2016

Student Leaders Welcome 2016

Students leaders welcome fellow students to school.

 
Maine South High School

Maine South High School

Maine South High School

 
Maine South High School

 
South National Merit Semifinalists 2016

South National Merit Semifinalists 2016

Congratulations to South's National Merit Semifinalists: Santino, Margaret, Anastasia, Katherine, Wesley, Maura, Sean, Nicole.

 
NCTE Writing Award Winners

NCTE Writing Award Winners

Congratulations to Nicole, Katherine, Margaret and Catherine, winners of NCTE Achievement Awards in Writing.

 
South 207's Best October 2016 Anastasia D

South 207's Best October 2016 Anastasia D

Congratulations to "207's Best" for October from Maine South - Anastasia D. - honored by the Board of Education for Academic Achievement.

 
National Merit Commended Students South 2016

National Merit Commended Students South 2016

Congratulations to South's National Merit Scholarship Commended students for 2017 competition.

 
207's Best Maine South November 2016 Amanda

207's Best Maine South November 2016 Amanda

Congratulations to Amanda M. - "207's Best" for November from Maine South - honored by the Board of Education for Community Service.

 
Lulie D NSPA Cartooning Award 1st Place nationally 2016

Lulie D NSPA Cartooning Award 1st Place nationally 2016

Congratulations to Lulie D., who earned 1st Place nationally for Cartooning from the National Scholastic Press Association.

 
Student Alliance for Homeless Youth

Student Alliance for Homeless Youth

Sophie G., David C., Riley B., Grace H., Kerrick H., Alexis C. and Ellie O. all lending a hand with Student Alliance for Homeless Youth.

 
'207's Best' for December 2016 Maine South

'207's Best' for December 2016 Maine South

Congratulations to Katie D.. - '207's Best' for December from Maine South - honored by the Board of Education for excellence in Fine and Performing Arts.

 
Snowshoe competition at Lam's Farm No. 2

Snowshoe competition at Lam's Farm No. 2

Maine South students medal in the snowshoe competition at Lamb's Farm

 
George D.

George D.

George D. was overall winner of Walgreens National Concerto Competition and also was a winner in DePaul Concerto Festival.

 
207's Best Jan 2017 Dan K.

207's Best Jan 2017 Dan K.

Congratulations to Dan K. - '207's Best' for January from Maine South - honored by the Board of Education for improved performance.

 
Eyrie senior editors

Eyrie senior editors

The Eyrie senior editors - Caroline, Christina and Olivia - share recent awards: 1st Place from American Scholastic Press Association and First Class from National Scholastic Press Association.

 
S Chess Team 2017

S Chess Team 2017

Congratulations to the chess team on their 2nd place finish in the North Suburban Chess League Tournament.

 
Maine South music department  with bus

Maine South music department D.C. trip

Congratulations to the Music Department, for its sweep of awards at the Presidential Inauguration Music Festival.

 
207s Best February 2017 Sonali K

207s Best February 2017 Sonali K

Congratulations to Sonali K. - '207's Best' for February from Maine South - honored by the Board of Education for academic excellence.

 
Figure Skating Club

Figure Skating Club

The Figure Skating Club represented Maine South at the Illinois High School Figure Skating Competition on Feb. 19 at Oakton Ice Arena.

 
 
 

RSS Announcements

View All

Upcoming Events

The calendars included above are:

  • District 207 Master Calendar
  • events@maine207.org
  • Maine South School Calendar

Click on the down arrow next to the Print icon to choose which calendars you wish to display.

 
Maine South High School 1111 South Dee Road Park Ridge, IL 60068|Main Office: 847.825.7711
 
Twitter   Rss
©2017 Maine South High School, District 207. All Rights Reserved. Site Map| Privacy Policy| Terms & Conditions| Contact Us