Instagram YouTube

Special Education

Department Chair
Laurel Grogger
847.692.8163

Administrative Assistant
Mary Kendall
847.692.8576

Administrative Assistant
Mary McHugh
847.692.8163

Program Facilitator
Holly Balk
847.692.4121

Vocational Coordinator
Michelle Dwyer
847.384.6369

 

 

 

Faculty Members


Name Courses
Holly Balk Program Facilitator
JJ Crawford Seminar, US History
Danielle Davis District Physical Therapist 
Michelle Dwyer CWT, Seminar, Vocational Coordinator
Casey Gibbons English 3 & 4, Seminar
James Harrier Adaptive PE
Alyssa Hayden English (SEL), Independent Living (SEL), Math (SEL), Science (SEL), Social Science (SEL)
Rebecca Hufnus Speech/Language Pathologist
Anne Jacobson Speech/Language Pathologist
Jill Ladendorf Fundamentals of Math 2, Seminar
Jeremy Lee Health, Reading 1-4,  Seminar, World Cultures
Carrie Lombardi Biology, Earth & Environmental Studies, Seminar
Marty Murphy Algebra 2, CWT Training 1 & 2, Plane Geometry, Seminar
Whitney Nuam Vocational Rehabilitation Assistant – DRS
Kristin Reiff Civics & Government, Consumer Education, Current Affairs, CWT 1 & 2, Health, Math Essentials
Amy Robinson Behavior Specialist
Tessa Robinson Fundamentals of Math 2, PAR, Reading 1-4,  Seminar
Marybeth Sanchez Communication Arts, Consumer Education,  English 2, English 3, English 4, Seminar
Jennifer Sarashinsky Civics & Government, Current Affairs, English 3 & 4,  Seminar
Steve Scholl EMC, EMP, Fundamentals of Math 1, Seminar
Brenda Westmoreland District Occupational Therapist

Department Information
Special Education offers a full continuum of services and placements from support in the general education environment to specialized instructional courses, and/or related services. A significant goal of the Special Education Department is to assist students in becoming independent, effective self-advocates. Additionally, special education services are focused around a particular student’s Individualized Education Plan (IEP) and the goals for that student that have been identified by the IEP team.