Special Education

Department Chair
Laurel Grogger
847.692.8163

Administrative Assistant
Mary McHugh
847.692.8163

Administrative Assistant
Lesley Ofenloch
847.692.8576

Compliance Coordinator/Testing Accommodations Coordinator
Holly Balk
847.692.4121

Vocational Coordinator
Michelle Dwyer
847.384.6369

 

 

 

Faculty Members


Name Courses
Holly Balk Seminar
JJ Crawford U.S. History, Seminar
Danielle Davis District Physical Therapist 
Michelle Dwyer CWT, Seminar
Gary Granell English 1, English 3, English 4, English 1 Transition (Co-Taught), Seminar
James Harrier Adaptive PE
Rebecca Hufnus Speech/Language Pathologist
Anne Jacobson Speech/Language Pathologist
Brittney Kestler Math Essentials 1-4, Community Orientation, Safety Education, English Essentials 1-4, Science Exploration 1-3, Seminar
Jill Ladendorf Algebra 1 (Part B), Seminar
Jeremy Lee Reading 1-4, World Cultures, Health, Consumer Education, Communication Arts, Seminar
Carrie Lombardi Biology, Earth Systems Science, Seminar
Marty Murphy Geometry, Algebra 2, Seminar
Tessa Robinson Reading 1-4, PBR, Current Affairs, Seminar
Marybeth Sanchez English 2, Math 1-4, Seminar
Jennifer Sarashinsky Reading 1-4, English 3, English 4, Civics and Government, Seminar
Steve Scholl EMP/EMC (Co-Taught), EMP/EMC, Algebra 1 (Part A), Seminar
Brenda Westmoreland District Occupational Therapist
Michael Zagurski Math Essential 1-4, Community Orientation, Safety Education, English Essentials 1-4, Science Exploration 1-3, Seminar

Department Information
Special Education offers a full continuum of services and placements from support in the general education environment to specialized instructional courses, and/or related services. A significant goal of the Special Education department is to assist students in becoming independent, effective self-advocates. Additionally, special education services are focused around a particular student’s Individualized Education Plan (IEP) and the goals for that student that have been identified by the IEP team.