Principal's Newsletter
Twitter Link
Attendance
InfoSnap Online Registration
Parent Student PORTAL
Student Gmail and Google Apps
South Daily Bulletin
Maine South ChromeDepot
Southwords 50th
AA Banner
Radio

Football 8A Champs 2016

Football 8A Champs 2016

The 2016 Maine South Hawks won their 6th Illinois State Football Championship defeating Loyola 27-17. Mike P., Sean M. and Nick L hoist the trophy.

 
ILMEA Jazz Festival 2016

ILMEA Jazz Festival 2016

ILMEA Jazz Festival on November 19 which was held at Lake Zurich High School.

 
Hawkette Blankets 2016

Hawkette Blankets 2016

The JV and Varsity Hawkette Dance Team partnered with Mary Seat of Wisdom Church to participate in the "Blanket of Dreams Project" to make no-sew blankets for the homeless and those less fortunate. 50 warm, fleece blankets were created by the Hawkettes.

 
Vet Day Concert 2016

Vet Day Concert 2016

At this year’s Veteran’s Day Concert, David Hutter, MS Band Director with guest clarinet soloist, Master Sargent, Tracy Paddock and guest conductor, Master Chief Petty Officer, Thomas Lawrence. Maggie B & Andrew F were recognized by Master Chief Lawrence.

 
Special Olympics Unified Champ 2016

Special Olympics Unified Champ 2016

Special Olympics Unified Champion School Youth Summit 2016

 
ILMEA 2016

ILMEA 2016

ILMEA District Festival participants at Crystal Lake Central High School on November 12th.

 
Harley FL 2016

Harley FL 2016

Harley visits students of Italian in the Language Lab.

 
FL Soccer 2016

FL Soccer 2016

Foreign Language students enjoy the annual FL department soccer tournament. Germany wins!

 
Girls XC Sectionals 2016

Girls XC Sectionals 2016

The girls cross country team finished 4th this weekend, thereby qualifying for the state meet on November 5th.

 
Boys Golf State 2016

Boys Golf State 2016

Congrats to Joe T and Jack C who recently played at the IHSA state meet at the Den in Bloomington.

 
CEC Halloween Party 2016

CEC Halloween Party 2016

Maine South CEC club Halloween Party

 
SS Halloween Deger 2016

SS Halloween Deger 2016

Maine South Social Science paying a Halloween tribute to Mr. Deger.

 
Fechner Zach Lehner 2016

Fechner Zach Lehner 2016

Guest speaker and graphic novel artist, Zach Lehner, discusses the art of storytelling with Mr. Fechner's Graphic Novel class

 
Jordan R XC Sectional Champ

Jordan R XC Sectional Champ

Boy Cross Country Sectional Champ Jordan R.

 
Boys XC Sectionals 2016

Boys XC Sectionals 2016

Boys Cross Country finished 2nd at Sectionals on Saturday.

 
HP SOTQ Q1 2016

HP SOTQ Q1 2016

Hawk Pride Students of the Quarter for 1st quarter.

 
FL Welcome Breakfast 2016

FL Welcome Breakfast 2016

Foreign Language Department provides a welcome breakfast for the exchange students from Germany.

 
Boys Girls Cross Country 2016

Boys Girls Cross Country 2016

Congratulations to Girls and Boys Cross Country teams for winning the CSL South Conference Titles

 
YMCA Metro Jake 2016

YMCA Metro Jake 2016

Congrats to Jake on being elected as the executive teen council chairman for the YMCA of Metro Chicago.

 
Football Rands Redhots 2016

Football Rands Redhots 2016

Maine South Football celebrates the program's 400th win (3rd best winning percentage in IHSA history) at Rand Redhots after Friday nights win at Glenbrook South.

 
Spanish Club Breakfast 2016

Spanish Club Breakfast 2016

Spanish Club enjoys food at their recent club breakfast! ¡Olé!

 
XC Reese 2016

XC Reese 2016

Reese J sets Maine South Boys Cross Country school record of 14:46 for 3 miles.

 
Special Olympics Unified Soccer team 2016

Special Olympics Unified Soccer team 2016

Special Olympics Unified Soccer Team

 
Hawks Nest 2016

Hawks Nest 2016

Hawks Nest is full during the opening football game vs Montini.

 
Student Leaders Welcome 2016

Student Leaders Welcome 2016

Students leaders welcome fellow students to school.

 
Maine South High School

Maine South High School

Maine South High School

 
Maine South High School

 
South National Merit Semifinalists 2016

South National Merit Semifinalists 2016

Congratulations to South's National Merit Semifinalists: Santino, Margaret, Anastasia, Katherine, Wesley, Maura, Sean, Nicole.

 
NCTE Writing Award Winners

NCTE Writing Award Winners

Congratulations to Nicole, Katherine, Margaret and Catherine, winners of NCTE Achievement Awards in Writing.

 
South 207's Best October 2016 Anastasia D

South 207's Best October 2016 Anastasia D

Congratulations to "207's Best" for October from Maine South - Anastasia D. - honored by the Board of Education for Academic Achievement.

 
National Merit Commended Students South 2016

National Merit Commended Students South 2016

Congratulations to South's National Merit Scholarship Commended students for 2017 competition.

 
207's Best Maine South November 2016 Amanda

207's Best Maine South November 2016 Amanda

Congratulations to Amanda M. - "207's Best" for November from Maine South - honored by the Board of Education for Community Service.

 
Lulie D NSPA Cartooning Award 1st Place nationally 2016

Lulie D NSPA Cartooning Award 1st Place nationally 2016

Congratulations to Lulie D., who earned 1st Place nationally for Cartooning from the National Scholastic Press Association.

 
Student Alliance for Homeless Youth

Student Alliance for Homeless Youth

Sophie G., David C., Riley B., Grace H., Kerrick H., Alexis C. and Ellie O. all lending a hand with Student Alliance for Homeless Youth.

 
 
 

Join us for a reception for the artists this Monday November 7th  from 6:30-8:30 at the

Iannelli Studios Heritage Center

255 N. Northwest Hwy.

Park Ridge, IL 60068

View All

Upcoming Events

The calendars included above are:

  • District 207 Master Calendar
  • events@maine207.org
  • Maine South School Calendar

Click on the down arrow next to the Print icon to choose which calendars you wish to display.

 
Maine South High School 1111 South Dee Road Park Ridge, IL 60068|Main Office: 847.825.7711
 
Twitter   Rss
©2016 Maine South High School, District 207. All Rights Reserved. Site Map| Privacy Policy| Terms & Conditions| Contact Us